Sydney-Opera-House.org
The Sydney Opera House seen from the water

Your independent Opera House guide

Sydney Opera House Facts

Key numbers for the Sydney Opera House, from tile counts to audience figures. Each figure comes with its context, so you can tell what is measured and what it covers.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🎭 Tours, tickets and views explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The Opera House in numbers

The Sydney Opera House stands on Bennelong Point in Sydney, New South Wales, postcode 2000. It is not one opera house but a performing arts centre with several venues. The Gadigal people, the traditional custodians of the site, know the place as Tubowgule.

The numbers below are grouped by topic. Where two figures sound similar but measure different things, such as building area and World Heritage area, the text says so.

Up to 65 mHeight of the building
1,056,006Tiles on the roof shells
20 October 1973Opening date
The Sydney Opera House lit up at night

Key facts at a glance

The most asked numbers in one table.

TopicFact
ArchitectJørn Utzon, Denmark; competition entry 218, announced 29 January 1957
Construction start2 March 1959
Opening20 October 1973, with Queen Elizabeth II
HeightUp to 65 m
Area covered by the buildingAbout 1.8 hectares
Roof tiles1,056,006; each a 120 mm square
Final costAUD 102 million, against an original budget of AUD 7 million
World Heritage listing2007
Pritzker Prize for Utzon2003

Opera House tours

See the numbers for yourself. Compare tours by length, language and price, with live availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Size and area: three different measures

The building reaches a height of up to 65 m and covers about 1.8 hectares. That is the footprint of the structure itself.

The World Heritage property is larger: 5.8 hectares. Around it lies a buffer zone of 438.1 hectares. These are different reference areas, so you cannot compare them with the building footprint. Neither number is wrong.

The three groups of interlocking vaulted shells cover the main halls and the restaurant. Learn how they work in our guide to the architecture.

The foyer under the shells with views of the harbour

Tiles, cost and dates

Historical amounts are nominal.

Tiles

The roof carries 1,056,006 tiles. Höganäs in Sweden developed the Sydney Tile: a 120 mm square made of clay with a small share of crushed stone. Altogether 4,228 tile chevrons were made.

Cost

The original budget was AUD 7 million and the final cost AUD 102 million. Special state lotteries paid for the building: 496 lotteries and 86.7 million tickets between 1957 and 1986. A cost estimate of 3.5 million pounds applied at the start of work in 1959.

Renewal

The Decade of Renewal cost close to AUD 300 million in total. It is not the price of the Concert Hall alone, which reopened on 20 July 2022. A further programme of AUD 120 million was announced on 4 August 2026.

History in brief

For the full sequence from competition to opening, read the history of the Opera House.

Venues under the shells

It is a complex of halls, not a single auditorium.

VenueWhat to know
Concert HallThe concert venue; reopened to audiences on 20 July 2022
Joan Sutherland TheatreHome of Opera Australia, the Australian Ballet and Bangarra Dance Theatre; the second largest interior
Drama Theatre, Playhouse, Studio, Utzon RoomFurther rooms for smaller events; check the actual venue when you buy a ticket

Always check which venue your ticket is for. More on booking is in our tickets guide.

Visiting numbers: tours and tickets

Prices for 2026, in Australian dollars.

ExperienceLengthAdult priceGood to know
Standard tourAbout 60 minutesAUD 50 booked ahead, AUD 55 on the dayUp to 2.5 km and about 300 steps; children aged 5 to 15 pay less, under 5 free
Architectural TourAbout 75 minutesAUD 60 booked ahead, AUD 65 on the dayEnglish; stairs
Backstage Tour135 minutes, breakfast includedAUD 199Minimum age 10; up to 12 people; starts at 7:00

Prices rise on 1 April 2027. For details, see the Backstage Tour guide.

Visitor statistics for 2024/25

For the financial year that ended on 30 June 2025.

MeasureFigure
Performances1,832
Audience attendances1,438,000
Tour participants457,525
Unique website visitors10.2 million (online, not people on site)
Visits to the groundsMore than 10.9 million a year

These are totals for 2024/25, not for calendar year 2026. They also measure different things: audiences at shows, people on tours and visits to the precinct are separate counts.

Opera House facts: frequently asked questions

How tall is the Sydney Opera House?

Up to 65 m. The building covers about 1.8 hectares.

How many tiles are on the roof?

There are 1,056,006 tiles, each a 120 mm square.

How much did the Opera House cost?

AUD 102 million at the end of construction, against an original budget of AUD 7 million. Special state lotteries financed it.

When was it added to the World Heritage List?

In 2007. The listing covers a property of 5.8 hectares with a buffer zone of 438.1 hectares.

How many people visit each year?

In the year to 30 June 2025 there were 1,438,000 audience attendances and 457,525 tour participants. More than 10.9 million visits to the grounds are reported each year.

Sydney Opera House tours

Guided tours, backstage visits and harbour combos compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Opera House tour →